Privacy statement

At Gemeentemuseum Den Haag we believe it is important to handle the personal data of visitors to our website with great care. Our website is designed in such a way as to protect your privacy as much as possible.

Gemeentemuseum Den Haag does not collect names, addresses, telephone numbers or other personal data unless such data have been provided voluntarily by visitors to the website. We will keep a record of all personal data we collect (in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act, Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, WBP).

In signing up for our email newsletter via this site you give consent for Gemeentemuseum Den Haag to inform you of its activities and exhibitions. You may indicate at any time that you no longer wish to be sent information. If you no longer wish to receive information from Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, you may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link in the newsletter, or by emailing marketing@gemeentemuseum.nl.

When you use our site, we automatically store certain information. This may concern the URL you have accessed the site from, which URL you move on to, which browser you are using or your IP address. We use this information for the day-to-day running and management of our site, and may release the information in aggregated form. Aggregating the data makes it impossible to trace it back to an individual user. We are not interested in data that provide information pertaining to the identity of visitors to the site. Gemeentemuseum Den Haag is however interested in information pertaining to use of the site: how many visitors we have, peak times, most frequently visited pages, how long visitors spend on these pages.

Gemeentemuseum Den Haag will not pass your personal data on to any third party without your express permission. The museum may in exceptional circumstances bring in a third party to perform certain services, in which case certain personal data will have to be provided to that third party. This will occur only for the purpose defined and these third parties will handle the data with the same confidentiality as Gemeentemuseum Den Haag.

Liability

Despite the fact that we take great care to ensure the information on our website is accurate, complete and up-to-date, no rights may be derived from it. Gemeentemuseum Den Haag does not accept liability for any damage resulting from the use of this site or the use of information provided on this site, unless such damage is intentional or the result of gross negligence on our part. Gemeentemuseum Den Haag reserves the right to correct or otherwise alter the information on the website at any time.

Copyright on images, text, sounds and software

Gemeentemuseum Den Haag or its licensors hold the intellectual property rights to all images, text, sounds and software on this website. Nothing may be reproduced from this website without the written permission of Gemeentemuseum Den Haag.

Cookie policy

The Gemeentemuseum uses cookies on this website. A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer when you use this site. Cookies make websites more user-friendly.

There are various types of cookie. Those used by the Gemeentemuseum’s website are listed below:

1. Functional cookies

The Gemeentemuseum website sends several cookies to your computer that are related to the way the site works. The purpose of these cookies is to optimise your user experience by storing your preferences. These cookies do not store any privacy-sensitive data and, under current law, may be sent without permission.

2. YouTube en Vimeo cookies

Some pages on gemeentemuseum.nl include video content from YouTube and Vimeo. Whenever you visit a page that includes YouTube or Vimeo video or you click to watch the video, YouTube and Vimeo may want to send cookies to your computer. Gemeentemuseum.nl has influence over the settings for these cookies. Go to the YouTube or Vimeo information pages on video content for more information.

3. Google analytics

The US company Google sends a cookie via our website as part of its Google Analytics service. We use this service to track and receive reports on how our visitors use the site. Your IP address will be anonymised in any information gathered by Google.

Gemeentemuseum Den Haag has entered into a data processing agreement with Google Inc. to ensure the correct use of personal data.

If you have any questions, please mail us at: info@gemeentemuseum.nl